Bookham Camera Club | Programme

2018 - 2019 Programme


6 September 2018
Guest Speaker
Polina Plotnikova
Creative Studio & Still Life: Part 1: Creative Flower Photography, Part 2: Still Life Photography. Both parts linked by studio photography technique and pre-visualisation.

13 September
Internal Speakers: Location, Location, Location

An evening with club members giving detailed guides to photographing some special locations: Monica, Paul Mitchell, Roger Mendham and Richard Sharman

20 September 
Competition
Print / Open
Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS ARPS AFIAP BPE5 
Two images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

27 September 
Club evening
Members’ summer pictures
Bring along a USB stick with a dozen or so images you may have taken recently that you would like to share with other members.

4 October 2018
Competition

PDI / Open
Judge: Robin Harmsworth
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

11 October
External Speaker

Andy Sands
Techniques and Tips in Wildlife Photography

18 October
Competition

Print / Open
Judge: Rachel Talibart
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

25 October
Special Interest Group evening

Nature and Wings & Wheels

1 November 2018
Practical Evening

Still Life & Table Top Photography
With members who specialise showing their lighting / background set up so other members can see how its done and maybe have a go at using the setup.                                              Matt Phillips, Christine Padmore, Paul Gale and Ann Overstall

8 November
Competition

PDI / Open
Judge: Martin Faiers
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

15 November
External Speaker

David Cantor: "Street Life Meanderings"

22 November
Club Evening

External Competition Success

A chance to hear about members successes in external competitions / Salons

29 November
Competition

Set Subject: Still Life and Table Top (Print Competition)
Judge: Mike Warren ARPS

6 December 2018
External Speaker

Tom Mabbutt of Nature-trek
Mammal Watching in Europe and UK Wildlife in the Forest of Dean

13 December
Competition

PDI / Open
Judge: Ian Brash
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

20 December 
Outings Show

Presentations of members images from the various outings they have been on such as to Lyme Regis and the Purbeck Hills.

27 December 
No meeting

3 January 2019 
No meeting

10 January 2019
Meal: New Year Dinner

Venue : Eastwick Road Church Hall 


17 January 
Competition

Print / Open
Judge: Graeme Wales
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

24 January
Club Evening

Post Processing and Printing Tips
Eddie Hyde

31 January
Match a PDI Competition

Bookham vs Cheam vs Epsom: A really fun evening
judge: tba


7 February 2019
Club evening

Safari Night

A selection of members give talk on specific Safari locations with info on trip. Bob on Namibia , David on Botswana , Barrie on Tanzania , Roger on South Africa

14 February
Internal Presentation
Steve Kingswell
"Masterchef - The Recipe for a Successful Image"
 

21 February
Competition

Set Subject: Portrait - Human or Animal (PDI Competition)
Judge: Ken Woods LRPS
Two images per member, Club and Advanced classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

28 February
Club Evening

Three Image Panels
Judge: Monica Weller
More details to follow

7 March 2019
Club Evening

Light Painting and Flash Photography

14 March
External Speaker

Benjamin Graham - Landscape Photographer of the Year 2017
A talk on Benjamin's approach to landscape photography.

21 March
Competition

Print / Open
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

28 March
Special Interest Group evening

Landscape and Night Photography

4 April 2019
Exhibition official opening

Official opening of annual exhibition and social evening
Following on from last year's huge success, we are again holding our annual exhibition at the Leatherhead Theatre throughout April.
Tonight we meet at The Theatre at 7.30pm. Bring your partners and friends to enjoy what we can produce. Free drink on arrival but the bar will be open if you are still thirsty!
Judge of competition: Steve Lawrenson


11 April
Internal Speaker

tba

 
18 April
No Meeting - Easter

 

25 April
Competition

PDI / Open
Judge: Peter Merry
Two Images per member, Club and Advanced Classes
See the the web site’s "How to Enter Competitions" page.

2 May 2019
Club Evening

"Walkies"
A Walk on By style evening with members going out for a short walk locally to get images and then a "Show & Tell" after tea.

9 May 
External Speaker

Roger Ford
"Movement & Moment"
 
16 May
Competition

Club Final
judge: Prof Sheena Rogers

1 print and 1 PDI per member. Any images that has already been entered this season OR any that have never been entered before qualify.

23 May
Club evening
SPA PDI Competition Review
Earlier in May the SPA hold their annual Inter-Club PDI competition; tonight is the presentation of the images chosen to represent our club.
Members of our club who are accredited judges will present the chosen images along with some that they rejected and share their reasoning and we will see how they did in the competition.

30 May
AGM, Awards & Picture Show

The highlight of the year – the AGM. Topped with the handing out of the trophies and other awards earned by members in the year’s competitions.

6 June 2019
Meal

End of season meal
Venue: TBA